| Date: | Saturday 11 September 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FJBC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Silver Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately-operated, amphibious float-equipped Cessna 180 aircraft, registration C-FJBC, landed wheels-down and flipped over while landing on the water on Silver Lake, four (4) miles south of the Muskoka Airport (CYQA), after a flight from the land aerodrome at Muskoka. The pilot was rushed and distracted by radio communications and frequency congestion on the short flight, resulting in failure to complete checks with the result that the landing gear was left down. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot received minor facial injury; the shoulder harness was not worn since it restrains the pilot from reaching the flaps control. After the aircraft flipped, the pilot had difficulty releasing his lap strap until he first released the tension on the lap strap. Visibility was limited in the water and he found it difficult to find the door handle. The door was not damaged; he opened it and egressed without further problem. The pilot credited material published in the Aviation Safety Newsletter with helping him maintain his composure and focus his efforts, especially while upside down with his head in the water.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O1449