Accident Quad City Challenger IIA C-FYOI, Sunday 12 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYOI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:King City, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-operated Quad City Challenger II advanced ultralight aircraft, registration C-FYOI, was en-route from Orono (Hawks Field) to Brampton Airport (CNC3) when the cable detached from the left rudder pedal resulting in difficulty to control the aircraft. The aircraft entered a semi-controlled left turning descent to an attempted forced landing in a rough field. The aircraft impacted on the nose, trapping the pilot in the cockpit. He was cut free by local firefighters and was hospitalized with serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. T.S.B. investigators examined the aircraft and found the turnbuckle assembly detached from the left rudder pedal. The swagged end from the rudder cable to the turnbuckle barrel was attached by only three threads. The eye rod end from the barrel to the rudder pedal had separated from the barrel and had remained secured to the rudder pedal. No damage was found on any of the rod end threads. There was no evidence to indicate that the turnbuckle assembly had been safetied with lockwire. The lockwire, when properly wrapped around the turnbuckle, prevents rotation of the barrel and the ends from unscrewing out. The turnbuckle assembly for the right rudder pedal also was not safetied by lockwire but was not backed off. Other turnbuckle assemblies on the aircraft were found properly safetied.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1459