| Date: | Sunday 26 September 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70953 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 45 NM NE of Fort Frances, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The American, privately-registered, float-equipped Cesnna U206 aircraft (N70953) departed Crooked Lake, ON, for a five-minute flight to Entwine Lake (roughly 45NM northeast of Fort Frances). During the initial climb, at approximately 800 feet, the engine (Continental IO-520-F) began to lose power and the aircraft would not maintain altitude. The pilot elected to force-land the aircraft in a nearby unnamed lake. The lake was too small for a normal landing and the pilot ditched the aircraft into the water. The pilot and two passengers deplaned with minor injuries and swam ashore shortly before the aircraft sank. The three occupants walked through the bush back to the campsite at Crooked Lake, where they were picked up the next day and taken to a hospital.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O1577