Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20E Super 21 N6071Q, Sunday 28 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 February 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6071Q
MSN: 900
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sacramento International Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sacramento International Airport - KSMF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made a belly landing at Sacramento International Airport after a landing gear malfunction. The two occupants escaped uninjured and the Mooney was lightly damaged.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kcra.com/mostpopular/22698882/detail.html]