Accident Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330C Puma 1.., Thursday 12 June 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1986
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330C Puma
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 1..
MSN: 1...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a simulated flag towing exercise, the supporting cable broke and hit the tail rotor causing loss of control and resulted in hard autorotation landing. 2 POB injured.

Sources:

saairforce.co.uk