Hard landing Incident Cessna R172K Skyhawk C-GYTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73255

Date:Thursday 7 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYTM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toronto Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GYTM, a Cessna R172K aircraft, was landing on runway 21 at Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport. The aircraft touched down nose gear first, bounced and began to porpoise down the runway. The pilot executed an overshoot and came around for a second attempt. On the second attempt, the aircraft landed hard, nose gear first and porpoised again before completing the landing roll. The pilot taxiied off the runway at Charlie and shutdown the aircraft. There was substantial damage to the propeller and nose gear.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1654