Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma 552, Wednesday 27 October 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1993
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma
Owner/operator:Kuwait Air Force
Registration: 552
MSN: 1276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Kuwait City -   Kuwait
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with KAF-541 AS332B Super Puma (cn2117) during airshow. The collision occured with the main rotors while flying formation. 541 plunged into Kuwait Bay, while 552 lost its tail boom and main rotor, disintegrated and crashed finally against a building & caught fire (video). There were no survivors.

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/videos/Puma%20Mid-air.mpeg
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm
3. Flight International 6-12 April 1994