| Date: | Monday 1 March 2010 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Piaggio P180 Avanti |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29JS |
| MSN: | 1046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-6 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Piedmont Triad International Airport (KGSO), Greensboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU) |
| Destination airport: | Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after takeoff, he experienced a primary trim failure and continued to the destination using secondary trim. The pilot stated that during final approach his airspeed was too high to lower the landing gear. The pilot "continued working the trim," and was looking for any traffic in the pattern. In the landing flare, he heard "an unusual noise like something scraping," performed a go-around, and realized he had not extended the landing gear. The pilot then extended the gear and landed without incident. Inspection of the airplane revealed minor damage to the airplane's fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the landing gear for landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention looking for traffic and manipulating the secondary trim controls.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N29JS/history/20100301/1211Z/KGMU/KGSO Location