This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAR-2010 |
Time: | 11:55 LT |
Type: | HAL HJT-16 Kiran Mk2 |
Owner/operator: | Indian Navy - Sagar Pawan display team (INAS551A) |
Registration: | IN078 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | City of Begumpet, near Hyderabad Airport (VOHY) -
India
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Goa-Dabolim Airport - VAGO |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the air show/exibition "India Aviation 2010" HJT-16 Kiran Mk2 IN078 of the Indian Navy Sagar Pawan display team crashed into building in Hyderabad. The pilots were unable to pull up from a dive and went into a spiral as the planes were breaking away from the other three aircraft of the formation. Both pilots and a civilian on the ground were killed. Also at least 5 other civilians received injuries.
Sources:
https://www.oneindia.com/2010/03/03/hyd-indian-navy-plane-crashes-during-air-show.html https://newshyderabad.wordpress.com/2010/03/03/3-killed-in-hyderabad-air-show-plane-crash/
http://www.fox40.com/news/headlines/ktxl-news-airshowaccident0303,0,41782.story
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/hyderabad/Indian-Navy-aircraft-crashes-into-residential-area/articleshow/5636370.cms
http://images.google.nl/imghpurl=[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://assets.nydailynews.com/img/2010/03/04/alg_india-plane-crash.jpg&imgref]url=http://web.archive.org/web/20100306025607/http://www.nydailynews.com:80/news/world/2010/03/03/2010-03-03_plane_doing_stunt_routine_crashes_at_air_show_in_india_killing_pilot.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20100307044008/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-4216
http://www.bangaloreaviation.com/2010/03/india-aviation-2010-air-show-day-1.html
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/NAVY/Galleries/2380-2/Sagar06.jpg (photo)