Accident Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma AE-505, Sunday 9 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-505
MSN: 1554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Choiseul Sound -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crewed by Teniente Juan Carlos Buschiazzo, Teniente Primero Roberto Mario Fiorito, Sargento Horacio Raul Dimotta.
Took off on SAR mission responding to a distress call from Argentine intelligence gathering ship Narwal, which had been attacked and boarded earlier in the day by British forces. Shot down by Sea Dart missile fired from HMS Coventry. First confirmed kill for this missile system.

Sources:

https://www.hmscoventry.co.uk/d118/falklands/
scramble.nl