Accident MD Helicopters MD500MD Defender II , Wednesday 3 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2010
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD500MD Defender II
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Namyangju, Gyonggi -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter hit a greenhouse in a rice paddy in Namyangju. Both occupants were rushed to a hospital but were later confirmed dead.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/world-news/restofasia/SKorean-military-chopper-crashes-2-pilots-killed/Article1-514888.aspx
http://www.ubalert.com/a/15628