This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 March 2010 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Azerbaijan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ashagi Ayibli village -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shamkir Air Base |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Su-25 close air support aircraft crashed in the Shamkir district in northwest Azerbaijan at about 5 p.m. local time, killing the pilot.
Sources:
https://sputniknews.com/exsoviet/20100303/158080923.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://en.apa.az/news.php?id=117254]