Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29500, Saturday 27 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 December 1969
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Aviation Unlim
Registration: N29500
MSN: 17700929
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA
Destination airport:So.Lake Tahoe, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
recovery date 6/7/70. Mntns obscured by clouds.Flew into mntn side.

Pilot Selwyn Jerome ("Jerry") Weiss of Fullerton, CA and Sandra G. Holland his passenger departed Sacramento about 1:00PM. Contacted Tahoe Airport at 2:24PM "on top of cloud cover at 11,500 encountering severe turbulence". Then reported that he was in the couds and did not how to get down through them, also said he did not know his position. -Source: The Sacramento Bee; Sunday edition 12/28/1969

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK70A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Sacramento Bee Newspaper. 12/28/1969

Images:

At crash site, 9/18/2010 My camera.