Wirestrike Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N4797K, Wednesday 3 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2010
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Mcdermott Wayne E
Registration: N4797K
MSN: P21000324
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3292 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:US-17 near Brownville Street, north of Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (FL59)
Destination airport:Hinesville, GA (LHW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 25 minutes into a cross-country flight, the airplane lost all engine power, and the pilot made an emergency landing in a field. The airplane collided with a power line pole and was consumed by a postcrash fire. Disassembly and examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft separated at the forward end of the No. 2 connecting rod journal. According to laboratory analysis, the fatigue fracture of the crankshaft was due to bearing wear and bearing shift. The maintenance records were destroyed by the postcrash fire, and no other history on the engine was obtained.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a fatigue fracture of the crankshaft resulting from worn bearings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location