Accident Westland Sea King HAS1 XV669, Wednesday 31 March 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS1
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XV669
MSN: WA657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mi S of Portland Bill, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Blake, off Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the English Channel after main rotor blade balance weights detached while in a hover.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm