Accident Westland Sea King HAS1 XV646, Tuesday 25 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1977
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS1
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XV646
MSN: WA634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes
Destination airport:HMS Hermes
Narrative:
Aircraft conducting anti-submarine warfare suffered catastrophic failure of the tail rotor drive shaft. Following heavy impact, the aircraft rolled over and sank. Crew vacated aircraft during descent and embarked in individual liferafts. It was some time before they were found and recovered. The aircraft remains at approx 15000 feet depth in the Bay of Biscay.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm