Serious incident Boeing 757-28A C-GTBB, Friday 29 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:02:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-28A
Owner/operator:Thomson Airways
Registration: C-GTBB
MSN: 32447/951
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 206
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sharm el Sheikh-Ophira Airport (SSH/HESH)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on Runway (RWY) 10 in EIDW in conditions of poor visibility. On roll-out, it passed a ride-on grass mower which was travelling eastwards along the runway approximately 18.5 metres (m) to the right of the centre-line. The driver of the mower was unaware that an aircraft was arriving until he heard it on the runway behind him. Prior to the incident, ATC was informed that all grass-cutting equipment had vacated the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=12219&lang=ENG&loc=1652]

Location