Accident Westland Sea King HAS5 XZ915, Friday 6 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS5
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XZ915
MSN: WA875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi S of Catherine's Point, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Invincible
Narrative:
Collided with Sea King XZ917 during approach to ship in fog and crashed into the English Channel.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm