Accident Westland Sea King HAS5 XZ573, Tuesday 18 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1982
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS5
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XZ573
MSN: WA841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Atlantic, 2 mi off HMS Hermes -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the South Atlantic after engine failure while in a hover and sunk by naval gunfire.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm