Accident Westland Sea King HAS2A XV698, Sunday 11 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS2A
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XV698
MSN: WA669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Atlantic -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFA Fort Grange
Destination airport:Leeds Castle
Narrative:
Ditched off the bow of Leeds Castle after engine failure. Aircraft sank after unsuccessful attempt to recover

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
Peter Leonard (LAcmn 824 Sqdn 'C' Flt)