Accident Westland Sea King HAS5 XV658, Thursday 3 February 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS5
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XV658
MSN: WA646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Portugal -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Invincible
Destination airport:HMS Invincible
Narrative:
Crashed in the South Atlantic during wing over manoeuvre while practice deck landings.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm