Incident Cessna 170B N3413D, Thursday 4 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3413D
MSN: 26956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near 236 McDaris Lane off C.J. Spears Road, Wakulla County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartow Municipal Airport - KBOW
Destination airport:Quincy Municipal Airport - K2J9
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing Thursday in a field in Wakulla County just south of the Leon County line after losing oil pressure. He landed the plane safely and was not hurt.

Sources:

http://www.wakulla.com/Wakulla_News/Local_News/Private_Plane_Lands_Safely_in_a_Wakulla_Field_201003049669/
http://www.tallahassee.com/article/20100304/BREAKINGNEWS/100304019/Man-makes-emergency-plane-landing-in-Wakulla-County