Accident DINFIA IA 46 Ranquel LV-JEY, Wednesday 3 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2010
Time:Ca 17:00 UTC
Type:DINFIA IA 46 Ranquel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-JEY
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Las Varillas (Provincia de Córdoba) -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a field chemical spraying flight, it hit a tree, with the plane completely destroyed and its pilot killed instantly. The pilot, Ricardo "Tom" Lucero, was a prominent military aviator and Hero of the 1982 Falkland Islands Air Battle.

3.2 Cause
During an airplane flight, in the phase of return to the base of operations, collision of the aircraft against a tree, with subsequent impact against the ground; due to probable loss of situational awareness of the Pilot.
Contributing Factors
1) Position of the sun and likely contamination of the windscreen.
2. probable psycho-physiological conditions unsuitable for flight
3. probable overconfidence and self-induced complacency
4. Non-compliance with RAAC Part 67 and 91.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Diario Cadena 3, Córdoba
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2365021.pdf