Accident Westland Sea King HAS5 XZ916, Thursday 13 October 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 October 1988
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS5
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XZ916
MSN: WA876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi S of the Eddystone Lighthouse, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFA Resource
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident after night take-off from ship.
Crashed into the English Channel ten miles south of the Eddystone Lighthouse off Plymouth, Devon after a night take off from RFA Resource. It sank in 78 meters of water killing two of the four on board. Part of the wreckage was recovered and moved to the AIU at Lee-on-Solent. Large sections of fuselage were later picked up in the nets of a fishing boat

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 15.10.1988, p32