Accident Sikorsky S-70A-17 J-...., Thursday 19 February 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-17
Owner/operator:Jandarma Genel Komutanlığı
Registration: J-....
MSN: 70....
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yedisu/Bingöl -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bingöl
Narrative:
Crashed near the village of Adakli on ambulance flight. Pilot, co-pilot and a mechanic crew and two sick soldiers.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly April 2004, p85
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 20 January 2004, p13