| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2004 |
| Time: | 00:06 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | E & B Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GWGX |
| MSN: | 3367 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Campbell River Airport, Campbell River, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Campbell River, British Columbia (CYBL) |
| Destination airport: | Campbell River, British Columbia (CYBL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two Robinson helicopters were conducting training, circuits and auto rotations onto Runway 11 at Campbell River, in SVFR weather conditions. C-GWGX, a R22 owned by E&B Helicopters crashed approx 100 feet in from the threshold of Runway 11. C-GHLZ declared a mayday on behalf of C-GWGX. FSS view is obstructed in that area. Emergency crews responded and displaced the threshold 1000 feet. Helicopter removed and runway reopened full length at 02:05 UTC. No delays noted to commercial aircraft.
The Robinson R22 helicopter (C-GWGX) crashed at the Campbell River airport during a practice auto rotation with two pilots on board. During the last stages of the auto rotation, the pilot did not open the throttle sufficiently enough to re-engage the engine and return to powered flight. Subsequently the aircraft sustained a hard landing and sustained substantial damage. Neither pilot was injured in the accident.
Canadian registration C-GWGX cancelled August 9, 2004. (Registration re-allocated June 11, 2014 to a Bombardier CL-600-2D24 (Series 900))
Sources:
1. CADORS Number:2004P0054
2. TSB Occurrence No:A04P0010
3.
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/RchHsRes.aspx?st=2&m=|GWGX|&cn=||&mn=||&sn=||&cnn=||&tn=||&ln=||&fn=||&rfr2=RchHs.aspx