Incident Champion 7EC C-FIRX, Friday 20 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIRX
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pat Bay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FIRX, a Champion 7EC, crashed while attempting to land at Pat Bay. The pilot was uninjured, however, the aircraft sustained significant damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0210