Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2181Q, Friday 29 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1975
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2181Q
MSN: 177RG0581
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Loveland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wife of Pilot left aircraft to check wing tip clearance during taxi. Walked into prop.No flight intended.

Accident investigation:

Report number: DEN76ID013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1994 N2181Q Private 0 Longmont, CO sub