This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 2005 |
| Time: | 19:18 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-70C(M)-2 Thunderhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Navy |
| Registration: | 2316 |
| MSN: | 702555 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kaoshiung -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tsoying NB/701 Sqn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into sea 63 km from Tsoying NB after aborting a third landing attempt on the RoCN Cheung Kung Class frigate ROCS Tzu (FFG-1107) during night time mission. The helicopter appeared to approach at too high an angle and too fast, so the pilot climbed away for another attempt. Ten seconds later, it suddendly descended from a height of 80ft (24m) ad hit the sea.
Sources:
AFM DEC 2005, p76