Accident Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60) 12308/T-19, Wednesday 5 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60)
Owner/operator:Sikorsky (Türk Kara Kuvvetleri)
Registration: 12308/T-19
MSN: 70....
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pahokee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pahokee, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed before delivery. The helicopter fell to the ground from 10 meters during simulated 'one engine out' practise.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly Feb 2000
Scramble