Accident Cessna/FMA A188B LV-LGJ, Friday 5 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 2010
Time:Ca 18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna/FMA A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-LGJ
MSN: 0016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tala Pampa, 15km east of Burruyacu (Provincia de Tucumán) -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Según los primeros informes que trascendieron, el avión se encontraba realizando tareas de fumigación de cultivos, cuando aparentemente estalló en vuelo, matando a su piloto.
Nuevas noticias aseguran que el Cessna chocó contra la copa de un árbol y su piloto, Roberto Ale (55) falleció carbonizado.

Note: reported registration LV-FLA is registered as a Cessna 180 (agricultural) aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.eldiario24.com/nota.php?id=148171
http://www.lagaceta.com.ar/nota/367847/Notas%20de%20tapa/Tragica_caida_una_avioneta_Burruyacu_.html
Tala Pampa
http://aeropuertotucuman.blogspot.com/2010/03/fotos-fumigaba-un-campo-y-su-avion-se.html

Diario La Gaceta, Tucumán
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/2365023.pdf