Fuel exhaustion Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II Sprint N6233V, Wednesday 3 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2010
Time:16:53
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6233V
MSN: 1992 SPRINT 395
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena, WA (WA97) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buena, WA (WA97)
Destination airport:Buena, WA (WA97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he had been performing touch-and-go practice takeoff and landings at a private airstrip. After approximately 10 landings, he taxied the airplane back to the parking area where he met with the former owner of the airplane and discussed the flight. After a short conversation, the pilot taxied to the end of the runway and departed to the east. The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced a total loss of power and he attempted to land in a nearby field. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing assembly. The pilot attributed the loss of engine power to a lack of fuel, stating that the airplane's fuel supply was exhausted. The former owner of the airplane, who also witnessed the accident, responded to the accident site and reported observing no fuel in the fuel tank, lines, or filter.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the student pilot’s inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location