Accident Sikorsky S-70B TCB-51, Monday 4 November 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 November 2002
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70B
Owner/operator:Türk Deniz Kuvvetleri
Registration: TCB-51
MSN: 702...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sapanca Gölü -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Izmit NAS (15:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a routine training flight both pilots focused on tactical measures on MFDs, both pilots experienced but newly adapted to glass cockpit aircraft. Losing situational awareness and not checking rate of descent the helicopter crashed, nose part(cockpit) seperated. Pilots died in crash, 2 sensor operators got out through cabin windows underwater, got to the surface unharmed with the help of personal flotation devices.

Sources:

Scramble
Air Forces Monthly January 2003, p76