Accident Sikorsky S-70A-9 (CH-60) A25-216, Thursday 12 February 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 2004
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-9 (CH-60)
Owner/operator:Australian Army
Registration: A25-216
MSN: 701387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brisbane -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toowomba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed about 12 miles southwest of Amberly Air Force Base after reported unspecified problems. Rolled over onto its side and caught fire after hitting trees. Six injured.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly APR 2004