ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73358
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUN-1996 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Sikorsky S-70A-9 (CH-60) |
Owner/operator: | Australian Army, 5th Aviation Regiment |
Registration: | A25-113 |
MSN: | 701178 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Other fatalities: | 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 55 km W of Townsville, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after in-flight collision at night with A25-209 near Rollingstone.
The Special Air Service (SAS) Regiment and Army Aviation Corps were carrying out a night-time counter-terrorism training operation when the first two aircraft in a 6 ship formation collided. Post crash fire.
A witness said: "I saw number 1 going under my nose upside down. I watched number 2's tail removed by the rotor blade contact and I basically, as I was trying to get up and over the top of them, I watched him the whole way to his impact. Because he's just lost his tail rotor and he basically spun two or three times prior to contacting the ground."
Sources:
scramble.nl
adf-serials
http://web.archive.org/web/20170212231402/http://www.abc.net.au/4corners/stories/s72779.htm http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-06-11/survivor-remembers-1996-black-hawk-tragedy/7497914