Accident Sikorsky S-70A-9 (CH-60) A25-209, Wednesday 12 June 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1996
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-9 (CH-60)
Owner/operator:Australian Army, 5th Aviation Regiment
Registration: A25-209
MSN: 701352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 km W of Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In-flight collision with A25-113 at night and crashed near Rollingstone.

The Special Air Service (SAS) Regiment and Army Aviation Corps were carrying out a night-time counter-terrorism training operation when the first two aircraft in a 6 ship formation collided. Post crash fire.

A witness said: "I saw number 1 going under my nose upside down. I watched number 2's tail removed by the rotor blade contact and I basically, as I was trying to get up and over the top of them, I watched him the whole way to his impact. Because he's just lost his tail rotor and he basically spun two or three times prior to contacting the ground."

Sources:

adf-serials
http://web.archive.org/web/20170212231402/http://www.abc.net.au/4corners/stories/s72779.htm
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-06-11/survivor-remembers-1996-black-hawk-tragedy/7497914