Loss of control Accident Luscombe 8A N45976, Friday 5 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 2010
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N45976
MSN: 2503
Total airframe hrs:1617 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In a pond south of Georgtown near Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (GA39)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (GA39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to engine start, the pilot advised the witness that he intended to fly for about 45 minutes and remain close to the departure airport. The witness performed a hand start of the airplane for the pilot. After the second attempt, the engine started and the witness stated everything sounded and appeared normal but the takeoff appeared a little wobbly, but quite normal considering the breezy conditions. He repeated that he noticed nothing out of the ordinary with the pilot, the engine, or the airplane. The witness departed the airport before the pilot was expected to return that afternoon.

The airplane was located submerged in a pond, about 100 yards off the departure end of the runway, the following day. There were no witnesses to the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The damage was indicative of a low-power, low-speed, aerodynamic stall and collision with water. Post mortem examination of the pilot revealed the presence of arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease and hypertensive heart disease, and the recent use of antidepressants, anti-anxiety, and painkilling medications. It was not known to what degree, if any, these issues affected the outcome of the flight. The pilot's most recent medical certificate was issued 19 years prior to the accident, but he was not required to hold a current one while operating as a sport pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and inadvertent stall after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location