Incident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N2558S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73363

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Homerace Inc.
Registration: N2558S
MSN: 21061328
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arkansas River, south of the 71st Street Bridge, near Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport - KRVS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna Centurion lost power when approaching Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport and the pilots made an emergency landing on a sandbar of the Arkansas River. The plane rolled forward and stopped in about a foot and a half of water. Both the pilot and flight instructor walked away with no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kjrh.com/mostpopular/story/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-Arkansas-River/do-s4JaYTUGvWuDtV_n8rg.cspx
http://ktul.com/news/stories/0310/713330.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1983 N2558S Richard Pruett 0 Huntley, IL sub