| Date: | Saturday 6 March 2010 |
| Time: | 20:30 UTC |
| Type: | Alon A-2A Aircoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-AIG |
| MSN: | B-280 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Herdade da Atabueira, Ciborro, on Montemor-o-Novo district -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Herdade da Atabueira runway |
| Destination airport: | Herdade da Atabueira runway |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in a rice field near Ciborro and both occupants were killed. The airplane was found just 250 meters from the runway. The pilot was a well know retired ex-TAP captain and at his side was a very famous captain of the 25th of April 1974, that ended a large period of dictatorship in Portugal in favour of a democratic regime.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20110309102834moptc.pdf http://www.vox.com.pt/noticia-detalhe-media.asp?id=532702&t=Dois-mortos-em-queda-de-aeronave-no-concelho-de-Montemor-o-Novo http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/03/dois-mortos-em-queda-de-aviao-em.html http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/Noticia.aspx?channelid=00000010-0000-0000-0000-000000000010&contentid=1C82F469-F205-4983-A760-8817C89242B0&h=2 http://www.airliners.net/photo/Unknown/Alon-A-2A-Aircoupe/0608973/L https://www.rtp.pt/noticias/pais/duas-vitimas-mortais-em-queda-de-aeronave-em-montemor-o-novo_n325649 