Incident Quickie Q2 N314JF, Saturday 6 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N314JF
MSN: 2704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Interstate 25, near milemarker 200, south of Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing at the Interstate 25, south of Los Lunas, NM, due to an engine failure. He escaped unhurt and the aircraft received only minor damage. I-25 was shut down for about an hour.

Sources:

https://www.kob.com/article/stories/S1452711.shtml?cat=500

http://www.finleyweb.net/JonsStuff/Q2AircraftInfo.aspx (photo's and info)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2011 N314JF 0 Albuquerque, New Mexico sub