Incident Westland Sea King HAS6 ZG875, Saturday 12 June 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS6
Owner/operator:820 NAS RN
Registration: ZG875
MSN: WA1004
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered Cat.4 damage during refuelling on Spanish Navy frigate "Reina Sofia", reportedly with attitude heading engaged. Not repaired.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1999.htm
http://i.imgur.com/zrovExy.jpg