Incident Cessna 120 C-FXVY, Sunday 11 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXVY
MSN: 12876
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nanaimo Airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just after the Cessna 120 (C-FXVY) touched down, the right tire deflated and the aircraft veered off the side of the runway. As the aircraft entered the grass, the combination of braking and the soft ground caused the aircraft nose to go down and damage the propeller and engine cowling. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0505