Incident Mooney M20F C-GCES, Thursday 22 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCES
MSN: 3439
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abbotsford, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Mooney M20-F, [C-GCES], was on approach to Abbotsford when he reported a total electrical failure. He turned off the master switch and cranked down the landing gear with the alternate means of extension. A visual check of a physical marker indicated that the landing gear was not fully extended. A fly past the tower confirmed the gear was only 3/4 descended. The engine was turned off and the aircraft glided to a landing short of the runway, and the gear collapsed. Emergency vehicles were on stand-by when the aircraft landed. The pilot evacuated the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0578