Hard landing Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N26TC, Saturday 6 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Aurora Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N26TC
MSN: 0489E
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:10381 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Healy, AK
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK (AK09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight when he heard a “pop” and the engine lost all power. He initiated an autorotation to a clearing, but was unable to reach it and had to land in an area with trees. The helicopter struck treetops during the descent and landed hard, sustaining structural damage. A postaccident inspection, including running the engine in a test cell, disclosed ample uncontaminated fuel, and no evidence of any preimpact mechanical problems with the helicopter’s engine or systems.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA