Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III N9148B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73384

Date:Sunday 7 March 2010
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9148B
MSN: 3433128
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chicago Executive Airport (KPWK), Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campbell Airport - KC81
Destination airport:Chicago Executive Airport - KPWK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a deer while taking off at Campbell Airport. The pilot contacted Chicago Executive Airport to make an emergency landing at there with a damaged left main gear. The Seneca III received substantial damage. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.chicagobreakingnews.com/2010/03/no-injuries-reported-in-plane-crash-at-wheeling-airport.html
https://chicago.suntimes.com/news/metro/2089214,plane-emergency-landing-hits-deer-030710.article/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 2018 N9148B Air Reldan Inc. 0 Atchafalaya River, St Mary Parish south of Patterson, LA sub
Fuel exhaustion