Accident Grumman Avenger TBF-1 NZ2503, Thursday 15 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Avenger TBF-1
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2503
MSN: 5218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waitemata Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RNZAF Hobsonville
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Avenger had been fitted out for target drogue towing. On 15/3/56 it suffered an engine failure near Hobsonville AFB and was ditched in the Waitemata Harbour.

NZ2503 was salvaged from the harbour but was broken up and written off on 17/8/56.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/