Accident Transall C-160D 50+50, Monday 22 September 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160D
Owner/operator:LTG 63 Luftwaffe
Registration: 50+50
MSN: D72
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Frielendorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hohn (ETNH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree tops during change from IFR to VFR substantially damaging the horizontal stabilizer and the tail. Emergency landed at Wuhnstorf (LTG 62). Declared damaged beyond economical repair and reduced for spares. Hulk stored Wuhnstorf 2009.

Sources:

wikipedia
flugzeugforum.de