This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Feb 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 3B |
| Owner/operator: | Air Charter Service |
| Registration: | 9Q-CTZ |
| MSN: | 2307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Kinshasa AP -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck by a lorry and sustained substantial damage. The aircraft declared a write-off and became a spare resource for the other Tridents used by Air Charter Service
Sources:
Air International