This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 March 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Helicópteros de Guatemala (HDG) |
| Registration: | TG-ELE |
| MSN: | 45463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guatemala City -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Quiché - AQB/MGQC |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City - GUA/MGGT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed at a soccer field in Guatamala City. All six on board were injured, three seriously, but no one on the ground was hurt. The helicopter was destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.etaiwannews.com/etn/news_content.php?id=1197682&lang=eng_news http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000129449L.html (photo)