This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 March 2010 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Sheltam Aviation |
| Registration: | ZS-KZG |
| MSN: | TH-1234 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Virginia Airport, Durban -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | FAVG |
| Destination airport: | unk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A/c was reporting only getting 2 "greens", nose and left landing gear. Did 2 fly pasts where tower confirmed that all 3 gear were down, however r/h landing gear didnt look properly locked. A/c touched down runway 05 at FAVG, pilot maintained centreline and kept weight of the r/h gear for as long as possible before it collapsed, props striking the ground and a/c veered off to the right of the runway. A/c came to a standstill before impacting the bushes to the right of the runway.
Sources:
Eyewitness
http://www.avdex.co.za/saregister/photos/ZS-KZGP.jpg (photo)
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Beech-58-Baron/1664104/M (accident photo)